External link to Caesars Corporate Home Page Caesars Logo
Home | About Caesars Entertainment | Careers | Career Advantages | On-Campus | Our People | Diversity

Privacy

Harrah’s Operating Company, Inc.
Effective Date: March 1, 2006



If you prefer that we not share your personal information with Joint Marketers, please click here and follow the instructions provided.

Introduction

Harrah’s Operating Company, Inc. and all of our subsidiaries, affiliates, casinos and resorts have an unwavering commitment to providing outstanding products and services to visitors to our properties. This Privacy Policy explains our practices for the following properties: Harrah’s Phoenix Ak-Chin, Harrah’s Rincon, Harrah’s Joliet, Harrah’s Metropolis, Horseshoe Hammond, Horseshoe Council Bluffs, Harrah’s Council Bluffs, Harrah’s Louisiana Downs, Harrah’s New Orleans, Horseshoe Casino Bossier City, Horseshoe Casino Tunica, Harrah’s North Kansas City, Harrah’s St. Louis, Bill’s Lake Tahoe, Harrah’s Lake Tahoe, Harrah’s Las Vegas, Harrah’s Laughlin, Harrah’s Reno, Harveys Lake Tahoe, Rio All-Suite Hotel & Casino, Harrah’s Resort Atlantic City, Showboat Atlantic City, Harrah’s Cherokee, Harrah’s Chester, Bally’s Las Vegas, Paris Las Vegas, Caesars Palace, Flamingo Las Vegas, Horseshoe Southern Indiana, Caesars Atlantic City, Bally’s Atlantic City, Grand Biloxi, Harrah’s Tunica, Sheraton Tunica, Wild Wild West Atlantic City, Claridge Atlantic City, Poarch Creek Atmore and the corporate offices of Harrah’s Operating Company, Inc. (collectively “The Properties” and/or “We”).

Corporate Privacy Policy

We value you as a customer and take your personal privacy seriously. In the course of providing you with credit or other financial services we collect certain personal information about you that we understand you may consider private or confidential. This information may be contained in applications and other forms you submit to us, gathered from your gaming activity with us, or obtained from our affiliates and other third parties such as credit bureaus. We are therefore providing you with this notice to explain our policies for collecting, using and sharing this information with others.

Our Privacy Principles

Information We May Collect

We collect and use information we believe is necessary to administer our business and provide you with the financial services you request. We may collect and maintain several types of information needed for these purposes, such as those stated below.

Information Disclosure to Affiliated

Entities If necessary, we may share information we receive from you, and about your transactions with us, with our affiliates, including our owned, operated, and managed casinos licensed under the Harrah’s, Horseshoe, Rio, Showboat, Harveys, Caesars, Bally’s, Paris, Grand, Sheraton Tunica, and Flamingo brand names. Doing so allows us to quickly respond to applications for credit or other financial services at these properties to better serve our customers.

Information Disclosure to Non-Affiliated Entities

We share the information we collect about our customers with credit bureaus, collection agencies, and other non-affiliated third parties only as permitted by law. If you are a participant in our Total Rewards® Program, we may share certain limited information about you with other businesses with which we contract, who may contact you as part of a joint marketing or promotional program (Joint Marketers). These businesses may include financial services companies, such as banks and insurance companies, other service providers, such as airlines and car rental agencies, and retailers. The information we share with them such as your name, address, and telephone number is gathered solely from your participation in the Total Rewards Program.

Your Choice to Share Information

If you prefer that we not share your personal information with Joint Marketers, please follow the instructions provided here. If you are a Total Rewards account holder who enrolled in the State of Nevada or California, and have a joint account with a spouse, any spouse can opt out on behalf of the other.

When We Will Notify You

We will inform you of our Privacy Policy at least once a year, as long as you are a current credit or financial services customer of ours. If you no longer have a customer relationship with us - if you have not played, stayed, dined, used your Total Rewards card or conducted any other business with us in the past 24 months - we will continue to follow our Privacy Policy, but you will not receive annual notices from us in the future.

Changes in Privacy Policy

Over time, it may be necessary to modify or supplement our Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes, we will provide our current credit or financial customers with revised notices that describe our new Policy and any new procedures that apply to them.

If you prefer that we not share this information with our Joint Marketers as defined in the section on "Non-Affiliated Entities," you may notify us in one of the following ways:

To notify us immediately, GO ONLINE:
Visit our Unsubscribe page and complete the online form to request that your personal information not be shared with our Joint Marketers. You will be asked to provide your Total Rewards® account number as this information is necessary to process your request.

OR

MAIL: Click here to download and complete this form (PDF) and mail it to:

ATTN: Loyalty Marketing
Harrah’s Entertainment
P.O. Box 98905
Las Vegas, NV 89193

Direct Mail

To indicate that you do not want to receive direct mail from Harrah’s (including Harrah’s, Caesars, Horseshoe, Bally’s, Paris, Flamingo, Showboat, Rio, Sheraton Tunica, Grand Biloxi and/or Harveys), please visit any Total Rewards Center or call 1-800-HARRAHS. This will opt you out within 30 days of direct mail from Harrah’s.

Online Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Harrah’s Operating Company, Inc. ("Harrah’s", "Harrahs.com") web site. Harrah’s Operating Company, Inc. has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our company’s commitment to privacy for our website users. The following paragraphs disclose our information gathering and dissemination practices for the site.

Information We May Collect

If you use this Site to send personal data to Harrah’s Operating Company, Inc., your transmission will be protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL). SSL is a technology employed by Harrah’s that encrypts your information during transmission.

We automatically track and collect the following information when you visit our Site, including your: (i) IP address, (ii) domain server, (iii) type of computer, and (iv) type of Web browser (collectively "Traffic Data"). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you, but is helpful for marketing purposes or for improving your experience on the Site.

We collect and use Customer information we believe is necessary to administer our business and provide you with the most personalized service and experience. We may collect and maintain several types of information needed for these purposes, such as those stated below.

Customer information is collected when a customer chooses to book a reservation, sign up for email, enter an online promotion, request information, submit an application for employment or provide feedback in a survey. The types of information we collect can include: Total Rewards number, date of birth, first name, last name, address, phone, email address, credit card # (for those booking a reservation only), and social security # (for those submitting applications for employment only).

Information Disclosure to Affiliated Entities

If necessary, we may share information as set forth above with our affiliates, including our owned, operated, and managed casinos licensed under the Harrah’s, Horseshoe, Rio, Showboat, Harveys, Caesars, Bally’s, Paris, Grand, Sheraton Tunica, and Flamingo brand names. Doing so allows us to better serve our customers.

Information Disclosure to Non-Affiliated Entities

We share the information we collect about our customers with credit bureaus, collection agencies, and other non-affiliated third parties only as permitted by law. If you are a participant in our Total Rewards® Program, we may share certain limited information about you with other businesses with which we contract, who may contact you as part of a joint marketing or promotional program (Joint Marketers). These businesses include financial services companies, such as banks and insurance companies, other service providers, such as airlines and car rental agencies, and retailers. The information we share with them - such as your name, address, telephone number, is gathered solely from your participation in the Total Rewards Program.

Changes In Privacy Policy

Over time, it may be necessary to modify or supplement our Privacy Policy. Any such changes will be posted on this page and Harrah’s will inform Site users by adding a notice to the Site home page.

Information We May Share

Notwithstanding anything herein, we may also share your information when Harrah’s has a good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with legal process or other legal requirements of any governmental authorities, including but not limited to gaming regulators; (ii) protect and defend the rights or property to Harrah’s; (iii) enforce this agreement; or (iv) protect the interests of users of this Site other than you or any other person. Harrah’s does provide certain information in aggregate form collected from and relating to you to third persons such as advertisers.

Email Privacy

If you prefer not to receive further emails from Harrah’s, you may click here to opt out or click on the "unsubscribe" link found on the bottom of all our email communications. If you are a Total Rewards member, click here to sign in and update your profile. If you had multiple email addresses at various Harrah’s (including Caesars) properties, as part of our one time data conversion process for each Caesars property, we will use only your opted in email addresses. If you wish to opt this address, and thus your entire account, out of further email, you may click here.

External Links

Links to other websites do not expressly or impliedly endorse the materials disseminated at those websites, nor does the existence of a link to another site expressly or impliedly mean that the organization or person publishing at that site endorses any of the materials at this Site. Links to other websites are provided only as a convenience to Harrah’s users. Harrah’s is not responsible for the content, validity, privacy policies or reliability of any website linked to this Site.

User Ability to Access, Update And Correct Personal Information

As a Total Rewards member, in order to ensure that all of your Personal Information is correct and up to date, you may review and update your profile online once you sign in with your Total Rewards number.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies to identify who you are in order to deliver to a more personalized experience. These cookies are affiliated with your browser and selected actions you take on our site. "Cookies" are text files that store very small bits of information. For example, Harrah’s uses cookies to identify you as a returning user to allow us to deliver unique marketing messages and services. Note, we DO NOT save or store your PIN number, Credit Card, or any other financial information within the cookie unless specifically requested by you the visitor. We may cookie you when you visit our site, click on our ads, or open our emails. Harrah’s reserves the right to extend the use of cookies but only with our strategic partners. Other third parties may be able to see information outside of Harrah’s control. Harrah’s assume no legal responsibility for such use. To learn more specifics about how cookies work, please refer to the help section of your web browser.

Over 21 Policy

As a rule of law, persons under the age of twenty-one (21) are not permitted to loiter on any of our casino properties. As a rule of law, we do not permit them to participate in gaming. As a matter of policy, we do not sell rooms to persons under the age of twenty-one. Thus, any offers we make or any contests we conduct, unless otherwise noted, are not open to persons younger than 21 years of age. Persons younger than 21 year of age are not allow to use our Site, accept offers, or win contests, and we do not knowingly collect information from such persons. We reserve the right to verify age at any time for any reason and may reject a person who does not have valid age identification from participating on any part of this Site.

Contacting Our Website

Should you have additional questions, comments or concerns, please contact us:

Harrah’s Operating Company, Inc.
ATTN.: Loyalty Marketing
P.O. Box 98905
Las Vegas, NV 89193-8905

Ceasas Windsor Privacy Policy

Policy I.

Caesars Windsor is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law. This Privacy Policy describes how Windsor Casino Limited, operator of Caesars Windsor ("Caesars Windsor", "the Property", "we" "us" and/or "our") collects, uses and discloses personal information of visitors to our website and of individuals with whom we deal offline, including personal information of customers and other persons that is collected or received by Caesars Windsor in the course of its commercial activities. Games of Chance conducted at Caesars Windsor are operated by Windsor Casino Limited ("WCL") as agent for the Ontario Lottery and Gaming Corporation (a crown corporation created under the Ontario Lottery and Gaming Corporation Act, 1999) ("OLGC"); Caesars Windsor is otherwise operated by WCL in its capacity as an independent contractor of OLGC. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy.

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, as more particularly described under applicable privacy legislation. This statement applies to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information about employees of Caesars Windsor. When we refer to "Loyalty Programs" in this Privacy Policy, we mean: (i) the current "Players Prestige Club" loyalty program operated by Caesars Windsor, as amended or modified from time to time, until such time as such program is discontinued, and/or (ii) any replacement or successor to the Players Prestige Club loyalty program. Any successor or replacement loyalty program adopted by Caesars Windsor (which is also referred to as a "Loyalty Program" in this Privacy Policy) may either be owned and operated by Caesars Windsor or Caesars Windsor may elect to join or participate in a loyalty program owned and operated by an affiliate of WCL or any of its shareholders (including any loyalty program operated by Harrah’s Entertainment or any of its affiliates (www.harrahs.com) such as Harrah’s Total Rewards loyalty program) ("Affiliated Loyalty Programs"). Affiliated Loyalty Programs may be located outside of Canada. The use and disclosure of personal information by Affiliated Loyalty Programs located in other countries (including the United States) will be subject to the laws of that country, which may differ from the laws of Canada and may include, for example, 1 January 2007 lawful requirements to disclose personal information to government authorities in those countries. At some places in this Privacy Policy we may, for clarity, specifically refer to Affiliated Loyalty Programs even though they are included by definition in the meaning of Loyalty Programs.

Caesars Windsor reserves the right to amend, modify or otherwise change the terms of any Loyalty Program and to terminate or discontinue any Loyalty Program, in its sole and absolute discretion.

When we refer to our "affiliates" in this Privacy Policy we mean WCL and its shareholders and their respective affiliates together with OLGC.


II. WHY Caesars Windsor COLLECTS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Caesars Windsor collects Personal Information in the conduct of its business including for the following reasons:

   A. Personal Information –What is Collected & How

  1. Identification ("ID") Verification. Casinos are required to verify the photo ID at the Casino entrances of all individuals who appear to be under 30, to ensure that no one under the legal gambling age of 19 is permitted entry. No information is recorded when ID is verified at the doors. Casinos are also required, under regulations to the Gaming Control Act and/or the Proceeds of Crime Act, to verify government-issued photo ID and to record certain information, including name, date of birth, address, type of ID, and ID reference number, before conducting certain types of transactions. These transactions include foreign exchange transactions of $3,000 or more, cash transactions of $10,000 or more (see Large Cash Transaction Records), credit extensions of any amount, and opening a front money account in any amount.

    Caesars Windsor also requires government-issued photo ID before issuing a loyalty card for its Loyalty Programs such as the Players Prestige Card to protect customers who may lose or misplace their cards.
  2. Identification Verifiers. Security Officers posted at the entrance of the casino use identification verifiers to scan any ID they believe may have been tampered with or altered. The identification verifiers display the date of birth and recognize ID which has been falsified. Caesars Windsor does not keep a permanent record of any information displayed, as a result of scanning information through an identification verifier.
  3. Photography. To protect your privacy, photography is prohibited on the gaming floor. The only exceptions to this prohibition are photographs of jackpot and tournament winners, who consent in writing to their picture being taken. Except for your spouse or significant other, no other customers will be included in the photographs. With the permission of the AGCO, Caesars Windsor may also take photographs inside the casino for publicity purposes and advertising campaigns. In these cases, only actors are used in the photographs, and signage is posted to advise customers of the photo shoot.
  4. Video Surveillance. In order to comply with the Gaming Control Act Regulations, Caesars Windsor is required to have surveillance systems to monitor all gaming and sensitive areas of the casino. Video surveillance cameras are used to protect Caesars Windsor, its customers and employees against potential violations of criminal and/or civil laws. Surveillance camera output is monitored by Caesars Windsor Surveillance personnel, authorized Caesars Windsor officers or directors, Ontario Provincial Police and regulatory authorities.
  5. Manual and Electronic Forms. During your visit to Caesars Windsor, you may be asked to provide information for various forms, releasing different types of Personal Information. The forms you may be asked to complete fall in the following categories:

    Customer Tracking and Reward Programs: From time to time Caesars Windsor has established and may in future establish various player tracking and reward programs. For example, you may choose to become a member of our Loyalty Program so that you can redeem your slot points for cash back, or qualify for complimentaries and many other promotional offers, and receive invitations to parties and events. If you choose to join the Loyalty Program and have your play rated, we may collect certain information about you including name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, interests, gaming history, number of visits to the casino, and level of play. Caesars Windsor uses this information to better understand the interests of its customers, to provide you with valuable marketing information, and to assess your eligibility for cash back, complimentaries, and other promotional offers, and to invite you to parties and events.

    Credit Applications: As a service to eligible customers, Caesars Windsor may extend you credit to facilitate gaming. To assess your eligibility for credit and determine a line of credit that corresponds with your financial means, we will first have to obtain information about you and verify your financial history. You will be required to provide us with your name, address, income, banking information and credit history. To determine your eligibility for credit, we may disclose your Personal Information to credit reporting agencies, financial institutions and other casinos. The information on our credit applications is required under the Gaming Control Act Regulations, and is similar to the type of information a bank would require before extending a consumer loan.

    Other Financial Services: As a service to customers, Caesars Windsor may open a front money account for you, advance you cash on your credit card, transfer your funds by wire to a financial institution, or permit you to use a Safety Deposit Box. Before we can facilitate these services, we will require certain Personal Information. Depending on the type of service you are interested in, the Personal Information may include your name, address, date of birth, signature, etc. Where these transactions (excluding use of Safety Deposit Box) amount to $10,000 or more in the gaming day, a Large Cash Transaction Record is required under law.

    Large Cash Transaction Records: Under regulations to the Gaming Control Act and Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering Act), casinos are required to complete a Large Cash Transaction or Disbursement Record before conducting any cash transactions of $10,000 or more (including multiple transactions, where cash is received from the same person, amounting to $10,000 or more during the gaming day). These records include Personal Information such as your name, address, business or principal occupation. Where we determine that the transaction is being completed on behalf of a third party, Personal Information on the third party is also required, including the third party’s name, address, business or principal occupation. In addition, we are required to file with the federal agency, Financial Transactions Reports Analysis Centre of Canada, transactions where $10,000 or more in cash is received (including multiple cash transactions, by the same person, amounting to $10,000 or more during the gaming day). The recording and reporting requirements for large cash transactions apply not only to all casinos/slot facilities in the country, but also to all financial institutions, foreign exchange dealers, etc. Self-Exclusion Forms: If you have difficulty in gaming responsibly, you may wish to complete a Self-Exclusion Form. The form requires that you disclose your name, address, date of birth, and a piece of ID, and that you allow us to take a photograph of you. This information is shared with all gaming premises in the province for purposes of the self-exclusion program. Security Incidents: Details of security incidents, such as assaults, thefts, drunkenness or disorderly conduct, etc., are recorded. If you are involved in or witness a security incident, you may be asked to provide us with your name, address, and telephone number.

    Health and Safety: If you or a family member become ill or are involved in an accident while visiting Caesars Windsor, we may ask you to provide us with your contact information, health history, physician and next of kin. Other information may be documented depending on the nature of the medical incident or accident.
  6. Website. The Caesars Windsor website www.casinowindsor.com provides information about the services, events and other activities available at Caesars Windsor. Our Internet servers may passively and automatically collect certain information about website visitors’ traffic patterns, which may be linked to their Internet Protocol (IP) addresses (which are unique Internet "addresses" assigned to all Internet users by their Internet Service Providers). Server logs may record statistical information, such as visitors’ IP addresses, type of operating systems, time and duration of visit, pages requested, and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types. These statistics are generally collected and used on an aggregate basis.
  7. Cookies. Our website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small text files offered to your computer by servers in order to keep track of your browser as you navigate the website. Cookies may be stored on your hard drive in which case they remain on your hard drive until deleted, or in temporary memory in which case they are deleted when you shut down your browser or turn off your computer. We may use cookies to record session information, such as your browsing habits and past activity, to enable us to provide you with improved services such as customized Web page content. You can disable cookies using your Internet browser’s settings. Please consult your browser’s help function for information on how to disable cookies. Note that if you disable cookies, certain features of our website may not function properly. Other personal information we collect includes:
    1. name, address, telephone number, email address and other contact information;
    2. information we receive about you from others, including credit bureaus, relating to your credit history and financial transactions with others;
    3. information about your transactions, including your payment history, hotel preferences, hotel account information, details of credit transactions and/or gaming activity;
    4. your name, title, company or organization name, business address, business telephone, fax number, and email address ("business contact information");
    5. information you provide such as your name, birth date, address, business and home phone, government-issued photo identification number and e-mail address when you sign up for loyalty, reward or player tracking programs that reward customer activities such as the Loyalty Programs that we may offer from time to time and information concerning your participation in any Loyalty Program (including an Affiliated Loyalty Program);
    6. information you provide such as Loyalty Program number, date of birth, first name, last name, address, phone number, email address and credit card number (required when booking a hotel reservation) and whether you wish to receive future communication from Caesars Windsor (and any Loyalty Program including any Affiliated Loyalty Program);
    7. member ID and account passwords;
    8. credit card, bank account, credit rating or other payment and financial information;
    9. your interests and preferences, age, gender, language, marital status and other demographic information, some of which may be optional;
    10. information regarding your use of casino, hotel and restaurant facilities at Caesars Windsor and other properties operated or owned by our affiliates and/or Loyalty Program partners (including playing habits, preferences and history (including the type of machine or game played, the length of time played, the average bet), food preferences, hotel/accommodation preferences and participation in promotional activities;
    11. information you provide when you contact us by any means including online, by phone, or by mail;
    12. personal information we receive from a company who has advised us that it has your consent to provide us with your personal information for marketing purposes; and
    13. such other information we may collect with consent or as permitted or required by law.

   B. Disclosure of Personal Information

   Caesars Windsor discloses personal information in the course
   of its business such as in the following circumstances:

  1. Adoption of Successor or Replacement Loyalty Program. We may in the future share information we receive from you, and about your transactions or Loyalty Program participation with us, with the operator of any Loyalty Program, including Affiliated Loyalty Program and such information may be available to all other partners participating in the Loyalty Program (including Affiliated Loyalty Programs). If we join or implement an Affiliated Loyalty Program, this will, among other things, allow the partners of the Affiliated Loyalty Program to recognize you and to quickly respond to applications for credit or financial services at their respective properties to better serve our customers. Affiliated Loyalty Programs may be located outside of Canada. The use and disclosure of personal information by Affiliated Loyalty Programs located in other countries (including the United States) will be subject to the laws of that country, which may differ from the laws of Canada and may include, for example, lawful requirements to disclose personal information to government authorities in those countries. Note that Caesars Windsor currently intends to join Harrah’s Total Rewards loyalty program. As a result of this change, personal information of loyalty program participants will be disclosed to the operator of the Total Rewards program and will be accessible to other participating Harrah’s casino properties, and may be disclosed to other Total Rewards program partners. Some of Harrah’s casino properties and other program partners are located outside of Canada, and personal information of program participants transferred or accessible to these entities will be subject to foreign laws. The Total Rewards program is not operated by Caesars Windsor, and personal information connected with the program will be subject to Harrah’s Privacy Policy. You may obtain and review a copy of Harrah’s Privacy Policy by visiting www.harrahs.com.
  2. Personal Information Disclosure to Non-Affiliated Entities. In addition to sharing personal information as described above, we share the information we collect about our customers with credit bureaus, collection agencies, and other non-affiliated third parties with consent and as permitted or required by law. Service Providers: Personal information may also be transferred to third party agents or service providers we engage to provide various services such as: hosting and maintaining our web sites; mailing; providing some of the services you use on our web sites; managing some of our internal operations such as data analysis, site activity data collection and e-mails; customer service and fulfillment vendors; call centre, administrative, billing or other processing services on our behalf, some or all of which may be located outside of Canada. Some of our services may be provided through facilities operated by our affiliates including in the United States or elsewhere outside of Canada. We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information that may be collected, used, disclosed or otherwise processed by these service providers or our affiliates on our behalf is protected and not used or disclosed for purposes other than as directed by us, subject to legal requirements in foreign jurisdictions applicable to those organizations, for example, lawful requirements to disclose personal information to government authorities in those countries. Your Personal Information may be transferred to third party service providers to provide website hosting, database and information management, data processing, or other processing services on our behalf. We take reasonable measures to ensure that your Personal Information that may be collected, used, disclosed or otherwise processed by these service providers on our behalf is protected and not used or disclosed for the purposes other than as directed by Caesars Windsor.
  3. Consent and Your Choice to Share Information. Consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be given in various ways. Consent can be expressed (for example, orally, electronically or on a form you may sign either referencing our privacy statement or describing the intended uses and disclosures of personal information) or implied (for example, when you provide information necessary for a service you have requested). You may provide your consent in some circumstances where notice has been provided to you about our intentions with respect to your personal information and you have not withdrawn your consent for an identified purpose, such as by using an "opt out" option provided, if any. Consent may be given by your authorized representative (such as a legal guardian or a person having a power of attorney). Generally, by providing us with personal information, we will assume that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes identified or described in this privacy statement, if applicable, or otherwise at the time of collection. You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information at any time, subject to contractual and legal restrictions and reasonable notice. Note that if you withdraw your consent to certain uses of your personal information, we may no longer be able to provide certain of our products or services. If you prefer that we not share personal information as part of a Loyalty Program, you can notify us by mail, including your name, address, account number and signature, in the manner set out below:

    Chief Privacy Officer, c/o Legal Department
    Caesars Windsor
    377 Riverside Drive East
    Windsor, Ontario N9A 7H7
    Facsimile - 519-985-5925
    E-mail Address: privacyofficer@casinowindsor.com

    Please note that if you withdraw consent to use personal information as outlined for a Loyalty Program your membership in the Loyalty Program may be terminated. Caesars Windsor collects, uses and discloses your personal information with your consent, except as permitted or required by law. We may be required or permitted under statute or regulation to collect, use or disclose personal information without your consent, for example to comply with a court order, to comply with local, provincial or federal regulations or a legally permitted inquiry by a government agency, or to collect a debt owed to us.
  4. Security Safeguards. Caesars Windsor strives to ensure that its security measures will protect against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, use or modification of information. Such measures will vary depending on the sensitivity, amount, format, nature and storage of the information and will involve, as applicable, physical, organizational and electronic security measures.
  5. Legal Age Policy. Caesars Windsor does not knowingly or intentionally collect any personally identifiable information from, or market to, individuals under the age of 19. If you know of a minor who has provided us with personally identifiable information, please contact us immediately so that we may identify the information that needs to be removed from our database. No information collected through the sites from users self-identified as minors will knowingly be used for any marketing or promotional purposes whatsoever, either inside of outside Caesars Windsor.

    Ontario law prohibits anyone under the age of 19 from entering casino gaming establishments. Individuals who appear to be under 30 years of age will be asked to provide governmentissued photo identification. Acceptable valid government issued, photo identification may include, but are not limited to: drivers license, military identification card, passport or immigration papers. Two pieces of identification will be required from those individuals 19 to 21 years of age. An acceptable second piece of identification from those individuals 19 to 21 years of age may include, but are not limited to: credit card, bank card or passport. Persons under 19 years of age will not be permitted anywhere in the casino/hotel complex. Thus, any offers we make or any contests we conduct whether online or offline, unless otherwise noted, are not open to persons younger than 19 years of age. Further persons younger than 19 year of age are not allowed to use our website, accept offers, or win contests, and we do not knowingly collect information from such persons. We reserve the right to verify age at any time for any reason and may reject a person who does not have valid age identification from participating on any part of our website. Affiliated sites and casinos may have different legal age requirements and policies which will apply when you interact with those sites and/or casinos.
  6. Other Websites. Our website contains links to other websites owned and operated by third parties.The third parties who operate these sites may treat the collection, use and disclosure of personal information differently than we do. This could be the case even for those websites which carry Caesars Windsor’s trade-marks or logos or which are framed by this website. We therefore encourage you to review the privacy policies of these websites before disclosing your information to any third party. Caesars Windsor is not responsible for the data collection, use and disclosure practices of companies or organizations to which our website may provide links.
  7. How To Access or Correct Your Personal Information. If you wish to request to access or verify your personal information, please write to: Chief Privacy Officer, c/o Legal Department Caesars Windsor 377 Riverside Drive East Windsor, Ontario N9A 7H7 In addition, you can attend in person at a Players Club Booth. To protect your privacy, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to, or making corrections to, your personal information.
  8. Changes to this Privacy Statement. Caesars Windsor reserves the right to modify or change this Privacy Policy or the privacy practices set out in this Policy from time to time. If Caesars Windsor makes a material change, this Privacy Statement will be updated accordingly and the revised version will be posted on our website in a timely manner.
  9. Contact Us for Further Information. Individuals may forward any question or concern regarding this Privacy Policy or the use and disclosure of their personal information to Caesars Windsor’s Privacy Officer either by mail or E-mail as follows:

    Chief Privacy Officer c/o Legal Department
    Caesars Windsor
    377 Riverside Drive East
    Windsor, Ontario N9A 7H7
    Facsimile - 519-985-5925
    E-mail Address: privacyofficer@casinowindsor.com.
  10. III. Personal Information Collected by the Alcohol ad Gaming Commission (AGCO) of Ontario and the Ontario Provincial Police (OPP)

    The AGCO is an agency of the Government of Ontario. The AGCO is responsible for ensuring that gaming in this province is conducted with honesty and integrity. This involves overseeing the operation of Ontario’s gaming facilities. Officers of the OPP are seconded to the AGCO to carry out law enforcement activities within gaming facilities.

    Regulations made under the Gaming Control Act require that gaming facility operators install video surveillance in certain parts of the facilities. OPP officers monitor the video surveillance in order to identify any illegal activity. In cases where illegal activity is suspected, OPP officers carry out an investigation. Some investigations may involve use of face recognition information comparing a facial scan to a database of known or suspected criminals.

    Patrons of gaming facilities do not automatically have their face recognition information gathered by the OPP when they enter a gaming facility. Face recognition information is gathered and used strictly in the course of police investigations. Access to information gathered by OPP officers is restricted to the officers who are assigned to work in the gaming facility. All information gathered is protected by sophisticated systems. Once an investigation is completed, the relevant face recognition information is removed from the OPP database.

    The AGCO gathers personal information in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act for the purpose of law enforcement. Anyone seeking access to the information must meet the requirements set out in the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. If you have any questions or would like more information about the role of the AGCO or its use of face recognition, please contact:

    Alcohol and Gaming Commission of Ontario
    90 Sheppard Avenue East
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada M2N 0A4
    416.326.8700 1.800.522.2876
    www.agco.on.ca